By-elections to the NA in Constituency N 2
IMG_20180806_110258     On August 6, 2018 an extraordinary meeting of the AR Central Electoral Commission was convoked under the leadership of the Commission Chairperson S. Arzumanyan.
Based upon the Paragraph 13 of Part 1 of Article 48 of the AR Electoral Code and the protocol of July 31, 2018 of the AR National Assembly on considering the parliamentary powers of the NA deputy Arsen A. Arstamyan, who had been elected from the Constituency N 2, terminated from July 31, 2018 it was decided in the meeting;
1) to call by-elections to the deputy under the majoritarian system of the AR National Assembly in Constituency N 2 on October 9, 2018;
2) to approve the cost estimate of the organization and conduct of those elections -3 475 408 AMD (three millions four hundreds and seventy five thousands and four hundreds and eight), as well as, the schedule of the main events, which includes data on the implementation of 59 main activities to be implemented, thus from the appointment of the voting day till the summarization of their results, as well as, on the responsible performers of their implementation.
According to the schedule, the start of the aforementioned electoral activities has been given on August 6, 2018.
The deadline of submitting the documents for the registration to Stepanakert Territorial Electoral Commission has been established from August 13, 2018 till 18.00 of August 23, 2018 and the registration will be made from August 23, 2018 till 18.00 of September 2. The period of the pre election campaign is from September 3, 2018 till 24.00 of October 5.
The schedule of the events and other legal acts and documents based upon them will be provided to the concerned departments and responsible performers.
All the main information on the current schedule and the whole process relating to the National Assembly by-elections will be available on a separate section of this website.
At the end of the meeting the Chairperson of the Central Electoral Commission gave concrete instructions to the responsible persons to perform all the events of the main measures provided by the schedule relating to the upcoming elections in the prescribed terms and high level.