On the accreditation of observers
Ahead of the regular elections to the NKR National Assembly scheduled on May 3, 2015, from February 13 of this year, the Central Electoral Commission of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic began the process of accreditation of observers.
We remind that the right to carry out observation mission during the elections have (in the case of accreditation);
• international organizations, representatives of foreign countries and foreign non-governmental organizations (international observers) in the case of an invitation
• representatives of non-governmental organizations registered in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (local observers).
Foreign non-governmental organizations and those of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic can be accredited, the tasks of which, as enshrined in their statutes, include issues relating to democracy and the protection of human rights, provided that they do not support
candidates or political parties or political party alliances.
The applications for the purpose of accreditation can be submitted to the Central Electoral Commission until April 23 of this year, inclusive, and in the case of international observers up to 2 May of this year, inclusive.
Together with the application for accreditation is submitted;