June 18, 2000


By a decision of the National Assembly, the next election to the NKR National Assembly of the third convocation was held on June 18, 2000.
115 candidates were registered for the 33 deputy mandates of the National Assembly, of which 88 candidates were nominated by civil initiative and 25 by political parties

 

List

District N 1, Stepanakert

1.

Arthur A. Sargsyan

315

34,1

elected

2.

Edik I. Ghukasyan

307

33,2

 

3.

Hamlet M. Movsisyan

152

16,4

 

District N 2, Stepanakert

1.

Zhanna G. Galstyan

457

53,8

elected

2.

Seyran Kh. Hayrapetyan

152

17,9

 

3.

Garnik B. Nalbandyan

78

9,2

 

4.

Slava R. Aghajanyan

70

8,2

 

5.

Georgy H. Sahakyan

29

3,4

 

District N 3, Stepanakert

1.

Arkady I. Soghomonyan

362

33,4

elected

2.

Ernest Y. Hayrapetyan

216

20,0

 

3.

Slava G. Apresyan

160

14,8

 

4.

Raphael N. Kasyan

135

12,5

 

5.

Nune M. Petunts

52

4,8

 

District N 4, Stepanakert

1.

Seyran H. Hayrapetyan

383

27,2

revote

2.

Roles G. Aghajanyan

350

24,9

elected

3.

Grigory A. Hayrapetyan

267

19

 

4.

Sargis M. Galstyan

166

11,8

 

5.

Vilen M. Ghahramanyan

119

8,5

 

6.

Murad A. Petrosyan

36

2,6

 

District N 5, Stepanakert

1.

Yuri E. Hayrapetyan

406

39,1

elected

2.

Gurgen A. Hayrapetyan

268

25,8

 

3.

Stepan V. Dadayan

176

16,9

 

4.

Rafik B. Mayilyan

75

7,2

 

District N 6, Stepanakert

1.

Karen M. Adamyan

377

29,4

elected

2.

Nelly G. Ghulyan

369

28,7

 

3.

Donara S. Gabrielyan

228

17,8

 

4.

Hayk B. Torosyan

149

11,6

 

5.

Grigory S. Afanasyan

29

2,3

 

District N 7, Stepanakert

1.

Maxim M. Mirzoyan

480

36,4

elected

2.

Hrant A. Melkumyan

385

29,2

 

3.

Gary Sh. Jhangiryan

289

14,3

 

4.

Karine B. Asryan

70

5,3

 

5.

Vardges B. Baghryan

69

5,2

 

6.

Anushavan A. Poghosyan

52

3,9

 

District N 8, Stepanakert

1.

Ararat V. Petrosyan

329

24,4

elected

2.

Vyacheslav G. Gabrielyan

256

19,0

 

3.

Naira S. Tamrazyan

176

13,0

 

4.

Karen R. Jhangiryan

158

11,7

 

5.

Valery A. Baratyan

153

11,3

 

6.

Eleonora M. Babayan

109

8,1

 

7.

Valery S. Aghajanyan

37

2,7

 

District N 9, Stepanakert

1.

Lernik L. Ghalayan

540

57,0

elected

2.

Karen P. Andryan

190

20,1

 

3.

Valery A. Atajanyan

82

8,7

 

4.

Karen S. Aramyan

71

7,5

 

District N 10, Stepanakert

1.

Gagik R. Petrosyan

445

28,1

elected

2.

Erik G. Ohanyan

326

21,1

 

3.

Valery S. Ghazaryan

198

12,8

 

4.

Ashot Z. Babayan

181

11,7

 

5.

Georgy M. Petrosyan

175

11,3

 

6.

Tsovinar M. Baghdasaryan

56

3,6

 

7.

Zhora I. Grigoryan

51

3,3

 

District N 11, Stepanakert

1.

Garik E. Grigoryan

422

47,8

elected

2.

Sergey I. Beglaryan

312

35,3

 

3.

Mavr S. Avetisyan

93

4,4

 

District N 12, Sahumyan

1.

Arthur G. Hakobyan

780

98,1

elected

District N 13, Shushi

1.

Mayor A. Danielyan

733

28,3

elected

2.

Nazik A. Nalbandyan

552

21,3

 

3.

Lernik L. Hovhannisyan

444

17,1

 

District N 14, Askeran

1.

Alyosha G. Gabrielyan

1139

42,1

elected

2.

Arvid V. Avanesyan

655

34,1

 

District N 15, Noragyugh

1.

Mushegh G. Ohanjanyan

919

49,6

elected

2.

Kamo S. Martirosyan

835

45,1

 

District N 16, Shosh

1.

Edward A. Aghabekyan

1745

93,5

elected

District N 17, Aygestan

1.

Kamo V. Barseghyan

812

33,6

elected

2.

Komitas A. Danielyan

491

20,3

 

3.

Lavrent B. Gabrielyan

431

17,8

 

District N 18, Hadrut

1.

Arpik R. Khasapetyan

720

42,1

elected

2.

Emil S. Abrahamyan

649

37,2

 

3.

Vladimir A. Poghosyan

119

7,0

 

District N 19, Mets Taghlar

1.

Levon A. Hayryan

1172

80,1

elected

District N 20, Ukhtadzor

1.

Albert Kh. Hambardzumyan

1682

91,7

elected

District N 21, Martuni

1.

Arthur A. Mosiyan

578

33,9

elected

2.

Mavrik A. Sargsyan

531

31,1

 

3.

Nelson S. Avanesyan

174

10,2

 

4.

Valerik Gh. Mirzoyan

139

8,2

 

5.

Romik A. Dadayan

138

8,1

 

District N 22, Berdashen

1.

Rudik M. Azaryan

1014

51,4

elected

2.

Davit R. Ishkhanyan

685

33,7

 

3.

Vrezh G. Babayan

215

10,6

 

District N 23, Gishi

1.

Vahram R. Balayan

585

30,6

elected

2.

Aram V. Baghryan

468

24,5

 

3.

Nelson R. Sargsyan

465

24,3

 

4.

Edward H. Aghabekyan

274

14,3

 

District N 24, Chartar

1.

Genady A. Alibabayan

1141

51,8

elected

2.

Vladik N. Hovhannisyan

843

38,2

 

3.

Arpat S. Avanesyan

175

7,9

 

4.

Arkadya A. Ghukasyan

10

0,5

 

District N 25, Sos

1.

Oleg Y. Yesayan

975

48,6

elected

2.

Never M. Kocharyan

566

28,2

 

3.

Razmik B. Ghevondyan

364

18,1

 

District N 26, Karmir Shuka

1.

Karen Z. Baburyan

686

47,4

elected

2.

Raya T. Nazaryan

479

33,1

 

3.

Lazar T. Martirosyan

192

13,3

 

District N 27, Martakert

1.

Vasily A. Atajanyan

756

46,5

elected

2.

Elyanora S. Harutyunyan

686

42,2

 

District N 28, Maghavuz

1.

Valery I. Babayan

883

48,7

elected

2.

Kamo G. Azatyan

345

19,0

 

3.

Jems Sh. Ghahramanyan

307

19,6

 

4.

Roma A. Karapetyan

206

11,3

 

District N 29, Drmbon

1.

Suren Kh. Sargsyan

409

25,2

elected

2.

Arthur A. Arzumanyan

365

22,4

 

3.

Aramayis N. Grigoryan

244

15,0

 

4.

Volodya S. Mirzoyan

231

14,2

 

5.

Nina M. Vardanyan

184

11,3

 

6.

Valery S. Khachatryan

155

9,5

 

District N 30, Arajadzor

1.

Vahram S. Atanesyan

666

40,3

elected

2.

Knyaz N. Melkumyan

603

36,5

 

3.

Rudik G. Martirosyan

315

19,1

 

District N 31, Haterq

1.

Sergey M. Ohanyan

1152

74,8

elected

2.

Kolya S. Iskandaryan

351

22,8

 

District N 32, Berdzor

1.

Tigran S. Kyureghyan

1819

95,2

elected

District N 33, Hakari

1.

Azat M. Yeghoyan

1777

89,9

elected

 

The voting was attended by 51,267 voters, which made up 59.7 percent of the total number of voters.
Over 50 international observers representing more than 30 organizations from 8 countries monitored the voting process and gave their conclusion. They noted in their final act that the electoral commissions established for the organization of the National Assembly election had created sufficient conditions to ensure the holding of a transparent, fair and democratic election.
Summing up the final results of the voting, the NKR Central Electoral Commission registered the aforementioned thirty-three elected deputies of the NKR National Assembly of the third convocation.
The political parties and social and political organizations were represented at the National Assembly as follows:
The Armenakan Party of Artsakh 1deputy;
The Social and Democratic Party of Artsakh 1deputy;
The ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party - 9deputies:
The Democratic Artsakh Union - 20 deputies:

 



NKR CONSTITUENCIES


ELECTIONS

OBSERVERS

INFORMATION
CENTER

MISCELLANEOUS