June 19, 2005


The election of June 19, 2005, to the NKR National Assembly of the fourth convocation were held through the majoritarian and proportional electoral systems.

According to provisions of Article 94 of the NKR Electoral Code, 11 deputies shall be elected through the proportional system from among candidates nominated by party lists for а multiseat electoral district including the entire territory of the republic, and 22 deputies – one deputy per electoral district – shall be elected through the majoritarian system

For this purpose 276 polling stations were established, including one at the NKR Permanent Mission in Yerevan, Armenia.

The Central Electoral Commission registered the electoral lists of six parties – the Free Homeland Party (17 candidates), the Democratic Party of Artsakh (25 candidates), the Party of Moral Revival (3 candidates), the Communist Party (10 candidates), Our Home is Armenia Party (4 candidates), the Social Justice Party (3 candidates), and the “ARF-Movement 88” Alliance (18 candidates), nominated through the proportional system. 111 candidates, nominated through the majoritarian system were registered according to the relevant decisions of the District Electoral Commissions.

64,841 voters or 73.3 percent of the electorate of 87,949 voters in the republic participated in the voting. 66,998 voters or 74.4 percent of the electorate of 90,094 voters voted through the proportional electoral system.

Summary of votes cast for candidates for deputies of the NKR National Assemblythrough the majoritarian system

 


District N 1
1. Armen B. Abgaryan non-party 558 22,7 elected
2. Arpat S. Avanesyan Free Homeland Party 539 21,9  
3. Hrant T. Hayriyan non-party 13 0,5  
4. Ara D. Ghahramanyan non-party 89 3,6  
5. Sabir L. Petrosyan non-party 168 6,8  
6. Arthur A. Sargsyan Armenakan Party 526 21,4  
7. Armen T. Sargsyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 458 18,6  
8. Ara A. Vanyan non-party 63 2,6  
9. Levon B. Ter-Kasparov non-party 18 0,7  
10. Karen L. Ohanjanyan Social Justice Party 27 1,1  
District N 2
1. Arsen J. Abrahamyan non-party 86 4,0  
2. Lavrent A. Abrahamyan non-party 95 4,4  
3. Gagik M. Baghunts Movement 88 Party 328 15,1  
4. Zhanna G. Galstyan non-party 1039 47,8 elected
5. Bahatur Gh. Davtyan Communist Party 70 3,2  
6. Arayik J. Hakobyan non-party 232 10,7  
7. Armen Sh. Harutyunyan non-party 69 3,2  
8. Gagik R. Nazlukhanyan non-party 254 11,7  
District N 3
1. Tigran V. Arstamyan non-party 449 20,6  
2. Karlen A. Avagyan Communist Party 32 1,5  
3. Vahram R. Balayan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 406 18,6  
4. Vilen A. Bakhshiyan non-party 143 6,6  
5. Mikael B. Gasparyan non-party 307 14,4  
6. Valery Z. Harutyunyan Free Homeland Party 537 24,6 elected
7. Suren Kh. Sargsyan non-party 248 11,4  
8. Arkady I. Soghomonyan Democratic Party 54 2,5  
District N 4
1. Mavr S. Avetisyan Our Home is Armenia 23 0,8  
2. Sergey I. Ishkhanyan non-party 770 27,3  
3. Arayik V. Harutyunyan Free Homeland Party 1551 54,9 elected
4. Armen L. Harutyunyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 146 5,2  
5. Armen K. Hovsepyan Communist Party 21 0,7  
6. Vyacheslav R. Sargsyan non-party 312 11,0  
District N 5
1. Karen M. Adamyan non-party 42 1,5  
2. Razmik K. Aghasyan non-party 21 0,8  
3. Igor G. Baghryan non-party 162 5,9  
4. Aram A. Grigoryan non-party 548 20,1  
5. Paruyr K. Danielyan non-party 79 2,9  
6. Armen V. Tarkhanyan non-party 76 2,98  
7. Hayk B. Torosyan non-party 247 9,1  
8. Aram A. Khachatryan non-party 70 2,6  
9. Hrant KH. Khachatryan Free Homeland Party 126 4,6  
10. Hrant A. Melkumyan Communist Party 172 6,3  
11. Maxim M. Mirzoyan non-party 750 27,6 elected
12. Derenik M. Musayelyan non-party 190 7,0  
13. Karen A. Nersisyan non-party 115 4,2  
14. Marine A. Shindyan non-party 116 4,3  
District N 6
1. Ararat Sh. Danielyan non-party 689 37,2 elected
2. Albert Kh. Yeghiazaryan non-party 283 15,3  
3. Nella G. Ghulyan non-party 382 20,7  
4. Vladimir Y. Martirosyan non-party 88 4,8  
5. Armen Y. Sargsyan Free Homeland Party 343 18,6  
6. Samvel V. Kocharyan non-party 64 3,5  
District N 7
1. Martin V. Aghajanyan non-party 48 1,7  
2. Gegham N. Baghdasaryan Movement 88 Party 409 14,1  
3. Vyacheslav G. Gabrielyan non-party 252 8,7  
4. Levon S. Ghazaryan non-party 31 1,1  
5. Ararat V. Petrosyan Our Home is Armenia 197 6,9  
6. Nairuhi N. Petrosyan non-party 176 6,1  
7. Arthur L. Jivanshiryan non-party 192 6,7  
8. Sergey S. Seyranyan non-party 865 30,0 elected
9. Ararat A. Ohanjanyan Free Homeland Party 713 24,7  
District N 8
1. Vladimir S. Abrahamyan non-party 290 12,0  
2. Karen E. Tyunibekyan Our Home is Armenia 91 3,7  
3. Armen A. Hakobyan non-party 458 18,8  
4. Hamlet H. Ghazaryan Democratic Party 435 17,9  
5. Lernik L. Ghalayan non-party 439 18,0  
6. Gagik R. Petrosyan Free Homeland Party 528 21,7 elected
7. Karo V. Petrosyan non-party 27 1,1  
8. Ararat H. Stepanyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 167 6,9  
District N 9
1. Vitaly M. Balasanyan non-party 1603 41,0  
2. Aram A. Grigoryan non-party 91 2,3  
3. Samvel A. Hakobyan non-party 2140 54,8 elected
4. Edward Sh. Shahramanyan non-party 67 1,7  
District N 10
1. Benik H. Bakhshiyan Democratic Party 2369 70,9 elected
2. Kamo V. Barseghyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 968 29,0  
District N 11
1. Ivan Kh. Avanesyan non-party 2033 67,9 elected
2. Vahan M. Badasyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 960 32,0  
District N 12
1. Levon A. Hayryan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 1279 43,0  
2. Armen H. Ohanyan non-party 1693 57,0 elected
District N 13
1. Ilyich A. Baghryan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 876 28,0  
2. Rudik L. Hyusnunts Free Homeland Party 1987 63,4 elected
3. Vyacheslav S. Hyusnunts non-party 270 8,6  
District N 14
1. Rudik G. Martirosyan non-party 1694 67,7 elected
2. Knyaz N. Melkumyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 809 32,3  
District N 15
1. Vitaly M. Bedyan non-party 906 31,3  
2. Sergey M. Ohanyan Democratic Party 1986 68,7 elected
District N 16
1. Grigory A. Gasparyan Free Homeland Party 2015 63,1 elected
2. Raphael B. Khachatryan non-party 24 0,8  
3. Arthur A. Mosiyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 1150 36,1  
District N 17
1. Davit R. Ishkhanyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 975 33,1  
2. Ruslan E. Israelyan non-party 324 11,0  
3. Garnik R. Mirzabekyan non-party 1645 55,8 elected
District N 18
1. Vache S. Adamyan non-party 1084 37,2  
2. Arthur B. Tovmasyan Free Homeland Party 1450 49,8 elected
3. Nixon H. kamalyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 375 12,8  
District N 19
1. Karen Z. Baburyan non-party 876 29,2  
2. Oleg A. Grigoryan Free Homeland Party 1469 49,0 elected
3. Vitalik H. Lalayan non-party 338 11,2  
4. Nairi R. Harutyunyan non-party 314 10,2  
District N 20
1. Vahram S. Atanesyan Democratic Party 1294 61,9 elected
2. Arthur G. Hakobyan non-party 797 38,1  
District N 21
1. Lernik L. Hovhannesyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 848 28,0  
2. Nazik A. Nalbandyan non-party 285 9,4  
3. Artsvik A. Sargsyan Democratic Party 1893 62,6 elected
District N 22
1. Artsakh A. Buniatyan ARF Dashnaktsutyun 419 16,7  
2. Karen M. Grigoryan Democratic Party 2095 83,3 elected

 

Summing up the results of the National Assembly election, the Central Electoral Commission declared and registered the following deputies of the NKR National Assembly, elected through the proportional system

 

 
 
Free Homeland Partyք

1. Ramela N. Dadayan

2. Arpat S. Avanesyan
3. Hovik Kh. Jivanyan

Democratic Party of Artsakh

1. Ashot V. Ghulyan

2. Andranik V. Sargsyan

3. Lyudmila A. Barseghyan

4. Yuri E. Hayrapetyan
5.Garik E. Grigoryan

ARF Dashnaktsutyun – Movement 88 Alliance88

1. Armen T. Sargsyan

2. Vitaly M. Balasanyan

3. Gegham N. Baghdasaryan.

The Central Electoral Commission declared and registered the following deputies of the NKRNational Assembly, elected in the relevant electoral districts through the majoritarian system:
 

 

 
 
District N 1Armen B. Abgaryan

District N 2Zhanna G. Galstyan

District N 3Valery Z. Harutyunyan

District N 4Arayik V. Harutyunyan

District N 5Maxim M. Mirzoyan

District N 6Ararat Sh. Danielyan

District N 7 Sergey S. Seyranyan

District N 8Gagik R. Petrosyan

District N 9Samvel A. Hakobyan

District N 10 Benik H. Bakhshiyan

District N 11Ivan Kh. Avanesyan

District N 12Armen H. Ohanyan

District N 13 - Rudik L. Hyusnunts

District N 14Rudik G. Martirosyan

District N 15Sergey M. Ohanyan

District N 16Grigory A. Gasparyan

District N 17Garnik R. Mirzabekyan

District N 18Arthur B. Tovmasyan

District N 19Oleg A. Grigoryan

District N 20Vahram S. Atanesyan

District N 21Artsvik A. Sargsyan

District N 22Karen M. Grigorya.

 
 

14 local and 133 international observers were accredited at the CEC to monitor the election process, which was covered by more than 80 representatives of the media.



NKR CONSTITUENCIES


ELECTIONS

OBSERVERS

INFORMATION
CENTER

MISCELLANEOUS