May 23, 2010.


By a decree of the President of the Republic, the next election to the NKR National Assembly of the fifth convocation was scheduled for May 23, 2010։

In accordance with provisions of Article 94 of the NKR Electoral Code, 17 deputies shall be elected through the proportional system, and 16 deputies – one deputy per electoral district – shall be elected through the majoritarian system.։

The Central Electoral Commission registered the electoral lists of four parties – the Free Homeland Party (35 candidates), the Democratic Party of Artsakh (32 candidates), the Communist Party (5 candidates) and the ARF Dashnaksutyun (10 candidates), nominated through the proportional electoral system. 40 candidates, nominated through the majoritarian system, were registered by the District Electoral Commissions.

64,329 voters or 67.1 percent of the electorate of 95,866 voters in the republic participated in the voting through the majoritarian system. 66,771 voters or 67.7 percent of the electorate of 98,518 voters voted through the proportional electoral system։

Summary of votes cast for parties through the proportional electoral system

 

 
  Party name Total number of votes cast for each Total number of voters Number of inaccuracies
1. Free Homeland Party 29252 66771 27
2. Democratic Party of Artsakh 18017
3. Communist Party 3057
4. ARF Dashnaktsutyun 12725
 

 

Summary of votes cast for candidates through the majoritarian electoral system
 
 
Number of electoral district Name of the candidate Total number of votes cast for each Total number of voters Number of inaccuracies

District N 1

Zhanna G. Galstyan

1580

3886

 

Marat R.Hasratyan

1887

 

Valery A. Vanyan

130

 

District N 2

Sergey V.Ghazaryan

1834

2901

 

Hovik Sh. Martirosyan

723

 

Garik V. Petunts

160

 

District N 3

Arsen A. Arstamyan

580

3348

 

Ararat V. Petrosyan

617

 

Andranik V.Sargsyan

1983  

District N 4

Aram A. Grigoryan

1548

4206

 

Ararat Sh. Danielyan

1075

 

Maxim M. Mirzoyan

1371

 

District N 5

Davit V. Aghajanyan

1000

3417

 

Garik E. Grigoryan

1242

 

Melson A. Sargsyan

846

 

District N 6

Sergey S. Galstyan

331

3721

 

Seyran H. Hayrapetyan

822

 

Arsen S. Michaelyan

2144  

Arkady I. Soghomonyan

187

 

District N 7

Ashot V. Ghulyan

4301

4958

 

District N 8

Ivan Kh. Avanesyan

3266

4642

4

Edik M. Davtyan

521

Levon A. Hayryan

533

District N 9

Arthur G. Khachatryan

1612

3869

 

Rudik L. Hyusnunts

1839  

Sergey M. Ghahramanyan

242

 

District N 10

Vahram V. Gevorgyan

609

4105

 

Zoya M. Lazaryan

2017  

Knyaz N. Melkumyan

1321

 

District N 11

Armen T.Sargsyan

2681

4256

 

Mikael S. Soghomonyan

1360

 

District N 12

Arthur B. Tovmasyan

2871

4397

 

Kamo H. Sapharyan

1334

 

District N 13

Arpat S. Avanesyan

2672

4492

 

Zhirayr H. Hayrapetyan

1702

 

District N 14

Gagik S. Ohanyan

3765

4013

 

District N 15

Edward A. Aghabekyan

1379

4316

 

Vladimir S. Kasyan

2751  

District N 16

Siravard H. Khdryan

927

3800

6

Kamo S. Martirosyan

2691

 

The Central Electoral Commission declared and registered the following deputies of the NKR National Assembly, elected through the proportional system.
 
 
 

 

Free Homeland Party

1.
Ramela N. Dadayan

2.
Gagik R. Petrosyan

3.
Ruslan E. Israelyan

4.
Hovik Kh. Jivanyan

5.
Vardges A. Ulubabyan

6.
Genady A. Alibabayan

7.
Kamo G. Azatyan

8.
Ararat A. Ohanjanyan

Democratic Party of Artsakh

1.
Zhanna G. Galstyan

2.
Vahram S. Atanesyan


3. Lyudmila A. Barseghyan

4.
Vardges B. Baghryan

5.
Arevik V. Petrosyan

ARF Dashnaktsutyun – Movement 88 Alliance

1.
Vitaly M. Balasanyan

2.
Vahram R. Balayan

3.
Kamo V. Barseghyan

4. Vahan M. Badasyan

  Note:
In accordance with Article 112(5) of the NKR Electoral Code and based on the application of Member of the NKR National Assembly Kamo G. Azatyan to waive his parliamentary mandate, by a May 27, 2010 decision of the NKR Central Electoral Commission Armen H. Ohanyan standing next in the “Free Homeland” party’s electoral list was registered Deputy of the NKR National Assembly under the proportional electoral system.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
On the day of voting, the election was observed by about 2500 proxies of the parties and majoritarian candidates, 22 local observers from three organizations and 124 international observers representing 40 organizations from 15 countries

 



NKR CONSTITUENCIES


ELECTIONS

OBSERVERS

INFORMATION
CENTER

MISCELLANEOUS