April 30, 1995


On April 30, 1995, an extraordinary election to the NKR National Assembly took place. In the newly formed 33 constituencies of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, the following members of the NKR National Assembly of the second convocation were elected:

 

List

District N 1, Stepanakert

Emma P. Gabrielyan

District N 2, Stepanakert

Arthur A. Sargsyan

District N 3, Stepanakert

Garik E. Grigoryan

District N 4, Stepanakert

Ashot Z. Babayan

District N 5, Stepanakert

Manushak A. Sargsyan

Karen A. Nersisyan

Elected after the rejection of the Deputy

District N 6, Stepanakert

Murad A. Petrosyan

District N 7, Stepanakert

Lavrent B. Gabrielyan

District N 8, Stepanakert

Seyran Kh. Hayrapetyan

District N 9, Stepanakert

Boris S. Arushanyan

District N 10, Stepanakert

Mikael B. Hambardzumyan

Hrant Kh. Khachatryan

Elected after the rejection of the Deputy

District N 11, Stepanakert

Ashot G. Sargsyan

District N 12, Stepanakert

Lidia I. Sargsyan

Oleg Y. Yesayan

Elected after the rejection of the Deputy

District N 13, Shushi

Valery S. Khachatryan

District N 14, Askeran

Slavik A. Arushanyan

District N 15, Noragyugh

Alvina A. Grigoryan

District N 16, Shosh

Andrey S. Gharamyan

District N 17, Balluja

Bella A. Babayan

District N 18, Hadrut

Karen L. Ohanjanyan

District N 19, Mets Taghlar

Novella B. Hambardzumyan

Vardges B. Baghryan

Elected after the rejection of the Deputy

District N 20, Ukhtadzor

Rafik B. Mayilyan

District N 21, Martuni

Angelina V. Hovsepyan

Sergey M.Arzumanyan

Elected after the rejection of the Deputy

Karen S. Aramyan

Elected after the rejection of the Deputy

District N 22, Berdashen

Arkady I. Soghomonyan

District N 23, Gishi

Karen B. Gharibyan

Mkhitar Y. Avagyan

Elected after the rejection of the Deputy

District N 24, Gyune Kaler

Arthur B. Tovmasyan

District N 25, Sos

Meruzhan M. Harutyunyan

District N 26, Karmir Shuka

Karen Z. Baburyan

District N 27, Martaker

Nerses M. Ohanjanyan

District N 28, Maghavuz

Roma A. Karapetyan

District N 29, Drmbon

Vasily A. Atajanyan

District N 30, Arajadzor

Rudik G. Martirosyan

District N 31, Haterq

Kolya S. Iskandaryan

District N 32, Shahumyan

Syomik M. Maryanyan

District N 33, Qashatagh

Aida R. Antonyan

73.9 percent of the registered voters took part in the voting.
For the vacant parliamentary seats of 1996-1998, the Central Electoral Commission organized a by-election to the National Assembly, as a result of which deputies of the National Assembly were elected in the following electoral districts: District N 5, Stepanakert; District N 10, Stepanakert; DistrictN 12, Stepanakert; District N 19, Mets Taghlar; District N 21, Martuni; and DistrictN 23, Gishi.
The extraordinary election to the NKR National Assembly was monitored by independent international observers and, in particular, representatives of the German Bundestag, the Russian State Duma, the Moscow Center for Russian-Armenian Initiatives, the Helsinki Civil Assembly of Armenia and other non-governmental organizations։

 



NKR CONSTITUENCIES


ELECTIONS

OBSERVERS

INFORMATION
CENTER

MISCELLANEOUS