The CEC’s first session of this year was held
IMG_9628     On February 18, 2019 the first session of the Artsakh Republic Central Electoral Commission of  2019 was convoked under the leadership of the commission Chairperson S. Arzumanyan. CEC members, chairmen of the territorial electoral commissions, CEC responsible officers and mass media representatives attended the session.
The action plan of the main events of the AR Central Electoral Commission of 2019 has been approved at the session. It includes issues on the adoption of the legal acts deriving from the AR Constitution (AR Electoral Code and AR Law “On Referendum” till October 1, 2019, CEC normative legal acts deriving from it) as well as, the organization of the local elections scheduled in autumn of 2019, also the conduction of two-stage professional trainings.
The Central Electoral Commission has also adopted a number of departmental legal acts, the adoption of which is conditioned by the necessity to ensure the implementation of Articles 122 and 162 of the Artsakh Republic’s Constitution adopted on February 20, 2017.The legal regulations arising from these articles should be regulated by the AR Law “On Referendum”, which has already been drafted and will be put into circulation, as well as by the decisions of the Central Electoral Commission of the Artsakh Republic.
It refers to the adoption or amendment of the Constitution by the procedure of the civil initiative or proposing the draft law to the National Assembly or the organization of collecting signatures for putting the draft law to the Referendum on making amendments in the Law adopted by the Referendum, the possibility of coordinating the activities of which is given to the initiative group.
The process of forming an initiative group has already been touched upon partially by the legislation of the Artsakh Republic; Articles 61 and 78 of the NKR Law “Rules of procedure of the National Assembly”, Items 26, 30, 54 and 56 of the appendix of N-159-6 decision of 28.06.2017 of the AR National Assembly “On the Approval of the Rules of procedure of the National Assembly”.
It has been defined by the CEC decisions of February 18, 2019;