Cec extraordinary meeting on the agenda of the NA by-election
On October 12, 2017 an extraordinary meeting of the AR Central Electoral Commission was convoked under the leadership of the Commission Chairperson S. Arzumanyan.
Based upon the Paragraph 13 of Part 1 of Article 48 of the AR Electoral Code and the protocol of October 6, 2017 of the AR National Assembly on considering terminated from October 6, 2017 the powers of the deputy Ivan Avanesyan elected from the constituency N 6 (it includes 33 polling stations of the AR Hadrout region, 8595 voters, by the data of the parliamentary elections held on May 3, 2015,) it was decided in the meeting;
1)  to call by-elections to the deputy under the majoritarian system of the AR National         Assembly in Constituency N 5 on December 11, 2017 ,
2)   to approve the cost estimate of the organization and conduct of those elections -8 919 300 AMD (eight millions nine hundreds nineteen thousands and three hundreds), as well as, the schedule of the main events, which includes data on the implementation of 62 main activities to be implemented, thus from the appointment of the voting day till the summarization of their results, as well as, on the responsible performers of their implementation.
According to the schedule, the start of the aforementioned electoral activities has been given on October 13, 2017.
The deadline of submitting the documents for the registration to Hadrout Territorial Electoral Commission has been established from October 18, 2017 to October 27, 2017 till 18.00 and the registration will be made from October 27, 2017 Novemver 6, till 18.00. The period of the pre election campaign is from November 7, 2017 to December 9, till 24.00.
The schedule of the events and other legal acts and documents based upon them will be provided to the concerned departments and responsible performers.
All the main information on the current schedule and the whole process relating to the National Assembly by-elections will be available on a separate section of this website.
At the end of the meeting the Chairperson of the Central Electoral Commission gave concrete instructions to the responsible persons to perform all the events of the main measures provided by the schedule relating  to the upcoming elections in the prescribed terms and high level.